Terms & Conditions (Privacy Policy)

The Ascendis Group Limited has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy.

The following statement discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this web site: www.ascendis.co.uk


Collection of Personal Information

Ascendis Group Limited is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998. The information you provide is safeguarded under the terms of that Act.
In general, when you visit our web site and access information you remain anonymous.

However, when you engage in certain activities on this site, such as requesting information about our services, Ascendis Group Limited may ask you to provide certain information about yourself such as your name, mailing address, e-mail address, and other personal identifying information.

When you submit such personal information to Ascendis Group Limited, you understand and agree that Ascendis Group Limited and its subsidiaries, affiliates and trusted vendors may transfer, store, and process your customer profile in any of the countries in which Ascendis Group Limited and its affiliates maintain offices.

Ascendis Group Limited collects this information in order to record and support your participation in the activities you select.

Ascendis Group Limited also uses information that you provide as part of our ongoing efforts to keep you informed about our services and new initatives.
We never sell information to third parties that could be used to specifically identify an individual customer or group of customers. However, we do provide personal data to government agencies as required by law or regulation.

If you wish to remove your personal information from our marketing files, modify your personal information or comment on our privacy policy, please send an e-mail to info@atwllp.co.uk with the following subject line:

‘Remove’ – to remove your personal information from the Ascendis Group Limited marketing database; please provide your name and address so that we can identify your records for removal.

‘Modify Personal Data’ – to modify your personal data; please include your modifications in the body of the e-mail.


Security

This site has security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. However, the Internet is not a 100% secure medium for communication and, accordingly, Ascendis Group Limited cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to Ascendis Group Limited via the Internet. Ascendis is not responsible for any loss or damage you or others may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information.


Information statement

As we are not regulated by the FCA, any information provided should be taken as education rather than advice. However, when seeking advice we have an FCA regulated representative who is authorised to offer transparent independent advice.


 

Changes

We may without notice change, modify or withdraw access to this site.